23rd European Regional Conference of The International Telecommunications Society


Technology Drivers and Market Changes


Conference Programme

Vienna, 1-4 July, 2012





Programme Overview


Sunday, 1 July 2012

Monday, 2 July 2012

Tuesday, 3 July 2012

Wednesday, 4 July 2012



08:30-17:00

Registration







09:00-10:30

Opening Session and Plenary I

09:00-10:30

Parallel Sessions III

09:00-10:00

Parallel Sessions VII



10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break



11:00-12:30

Plenary II

11:00-12:30

Parallel Sessions IV

10:30-12:00

Parallel Sessions VIII



12:30-14:00

Lunch

12:30-14:00

Lunch

12:00 -12:45

Summaries



14:00-16.00

Parallel Sessions I

14:00-15:30

Parallel Sessions V

12:45-13:00

Closing Session



16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

13:00-14:00

Lunch



16:30-17:30

Parallel Sessions II

16:00-17:30

Parallel Sessions VI





19:15

Departure of buses for conference dinner





18:00-21:00

Welcome Reception

20:00-23:00

Conference Dinner






Opening Sessions: Monday, 2nd July2012, 9:00-12:30


09:00-9:30
Festival /Assembly Hall (map)

Opening Session: Chair –Brigitte Preissl


Erik Bohlin, Chair of the International Telecommunications Society

Opening of the Conference

Christoph Badelt, Rector of the Vienna University of Economics and Business

Welcome Address


09:30-10:30
Festival /
Assembly Hall (map)

Plenary Session I: Chair – Wolfgang Feiel


Georg Serentschy, Rundfunk- und Telekom Regulierungs-GmbH . BEREC Chairman 2012

Changes in telecommunications ecosystem – Opportunities, risks and the role of BEREC

Wolfgang Kniese, T-Mobile Austria

Some personal reflections on the Austrian mobile market

Ernst-Olav Ruhle, SBR Juconomy Consulting AG

Has competition in telecoms achieved its goal?


10:30-11:00
Auditorium (Aula)

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30
Festival /
Assembly Hall (map)

Plenary Session 2: Chair – Klaus Gugler


Simon Schlauri, Senior Legal Counsel, Sunrise Communications AG

Net Neutrality – Pros and cons of regulatory intervention

Johannes Bauer, Michigan State University

Innovation in ICT eco-systems

Georg Goetz, Justus-Liebig-University Gießen

Competition, regulation and investment in new communications infrastructure


12:30–14:00
WU Canteen Building, 1
st Floor
(Mensa)

Lunch


Parallel Sessions: Monday, 2ndJuly 2012.


Parallel Sessions 1: Monday, 14:00-16:00





Room 2.22, 2nd Floor

Room 2.21, 2nd Floor

Room 4.39, 4th Floor

Room 4.40, 4th Floor





Consumer Protection

Regulation 1

NGN

Broadband

Chair – Teresa Garin Muñoz

Chair – Miguel Vidal

Chair – Ernst-Olav Ruhle

Chair - José Gomez-Barroso





  1. Cherry – Continuing erosion of consumer protection remedies for telecommunications services in the U.S

  2. Gijón Tascón, Garín Muñoz & Pérez Amaral - Satisfaction and protection of individual mobile consumers in Spain

  3. López - Service quality and asymmetric information in mobile telecommunications: a game theoretical approach to consumer protection.

  4. Koehler & Kraemer - Customer choice under cost gap tariffs


  1. Batura - Regulatory networks: the role of BEREC in regulation of the common market for electronic communications

  2. Gaudin & Saavedra - Ex-ante margin squeeze tests in the telecommunications industry: what is a reasonably efficient operator?

  3. Koslowski, Vidal, Grob& Longstaff -Resilience analysis of the ICT ecosystem

  4. Hrovatin, Cibic & Švigelj - Ladder of investment and facility-based competition in Slovenia: a critical review

  5. Chalmeau - Impact of regulation on the risk and returns of French telecommunication operators


  1. Wirsing - Optimal risk allocation in rural next generation infrastructure projects and the role of adequate network-modelling

  2. Weber - Virtual unbundling - gift or nemesis to competition?

  3. Reichl, Ruhle, Lundborg & Ehrler - Virtual unbundling – the basis for competition in Next Generation Access Networks

  4. Cecere - Creative and adaptive responses in technological change

  5. Briglauer & Holzleitner – Efficient contracts for government intervention in promoting next generation communication networks

  1. McDonough - The configuration of the broadband industry in the United States and OECD nations, now and in the future

  2. Strepetova & Petukhova - Broadband internet access in Russia: regional aspects

  3. van der Wee, Verbrugge, Lemstra & Pickaveto - Understanding the dynamics of broadband markets - a comparative case study of Flanders and the Netherlands








Parallel Sessions 2: Monday, 16:30–17:30





Room 2.22, 2nd Floor

Room 2.21, 2nd Floor

Room 4.39, 4th Floor

Room 4.40, 4th Floor





Spectrum 1 – 3G

Regulation 2 - Mobile

Corruption, Structure &Corporate Strategy

Privacy

Chair – Gyula Sallai

Chair – Morten Falch

Chair – Patricia Longstaff

Chair – Grazia Cecere





  1. Hamoudia - Econometric modelling and forecasting of mobile 3G market in Europe

  2. Madden & Bohlin - An econometric analysis of national 3G spectrum beauty contest assignments

  3. Lim, Nam & Kim – A new regional classification for mobile telecommunications diffusion policy in China: using the innovation and imitation coefficients

  1. Falch - Regulation of international roaming data services within the EU

  2. Kongaut & Bohlin - The impacts of mobile termination rates (MTRs) on retail prices: the implication for regulators

  3. Muck - The effect of on-net/off-net differentiation and heterogeneous consumers on network size in mobile telecommunications – an agent-based approach

  1. Luchetta - Google After Microsoft. Is The Google Platform A Two-Sided Market?

  2. Sutherland - Bribery and corruption in telecommunications: central and south-eastern Europe

  3. Whalley & Curwen - Organizational complexity within the mobile telecommunications industry: the case of Vodafone Group

  1. Cecere & Rochelandet - Digital business models, privacy intrusiveness and performance: empirical evidences

  2. Nagata, Kunishi, Idota, & Shiohara -Emerging location based services and privacy control

  3. Trinh & Gyarmati - Privacy driven internet ecosystem






Parallel Sessions: Tuesday, 3rdJuly 2012.


Parallel Sessions 3: Tuesday, 09:00 – 10:30





Room 2.22, 2nd Floor

Room 2.21, 2nd Floor

Room 4.39, 4th Floor

Room 4.40, 4th Floor





Innovation 1

Net Neutrality 1

Economic growth

Online 1

Chair – Christos Agiaklogou

Chair – Jason Whalley

Chair – Brigitte Preissl

Chair – Emanuele Giovannetti





  1. Cho & Park - Assessing a relative technological competitiveness using patent and paper information at the country level

  2. Terada - The emergence of world de facto standard devices and the impact on telecommunications carriers - the case of Japan

  3. Idota, Bunno & Tsuji - Open innovation strategy of Japanese SMEs: from viewpoint of ICT use and innovative technology

  1. Trinh, Abos & Sallai - Net neutrality under usage-based pricing: a game-theoretic analysis with user loyalty

  2. Jitsuzumi - Empirical analysis of users’ consciousness of actual quality of service: a discussion for network neutrality solutions

  3. Grove, Agic & Sedlmeir – Network neutrality and consumer discrimination: comparing IPS’s GTC and DPI application

  1. Jerbashian - The telecommunications industry and economic growth: how the market structure matters

  2. Rohman & Bohlin - Does broadband speed really matter for driving economic growth? A case of OECD countries

  3. Keesookpun & Mitomo – A developmental framework for ICT and labour productivity in a developing country: a case study of Thailand

  1. Ward - Does time spent playing video games crowd out time spent studying?

  2. Henten & Tadayoni - Transition from IPv4 to IPv6

  3. Zhang, Hämmäinen& Leva -Future scenarios of commercial internet content delivery

  4. D’Ignazio & Giovannetti – Clustering, connectivity and hierarchies in the Internet global supply chain networks?













Parallel Sessions 4: Tuesday, 11:00 – 12:30





Room 2.22, 2nd Floor

Room 2.21, 2nd Floor

Room 4.39, 4th Floor

Room 4.40, 4th Floor





Innovation 2

Net neutrality 2

Regulation 3 – New regulatory regimes

ICT & Energy

Chair – Sven Lindmark

Chair – Jan Krämer

Chair – Anders Henten

Chair – Claudio Feijoo





  1. Bauer & Shim - Regulation and digital innovation: theory and evidence

  2. Butenko, Nazarenko, Sarian & Suschenko - Issues affecting estimation of beneficial effect of new technologies and ways to solve these issues

  3. Fier - The impact of broadband on innovation

  4. Häberle - Collaborative product development - The case of network operators introducing new Cloud Services


  1. Krämer & Wiewiorra - Net neutrality: a progress report

  2. Merkt - Net neutrality beyond consumer markets - a review of recent policy proposals in the context of IP transit and business services networks

  3. Shin - A case study of network neutrality in Korea


  1. Ardıyok & Köksal - Reviewing regulatory policy for broadband in Turkey: does the EU jacket fit everyone

  2. Sutherland - Secession of Scotland: Telecommunications in a new regulatory state

  3. Dhaher - Design of telecommunications regulatory authorities in fragile states – the case of Palestine

  4. Rasul - Excessive regulation through bureaucratic bullying: evaluating broadcast media regulation in Pakistan

  1. Coomonte, Lastres, Feijoo, Ramos, & Gomez Barroso - On the economics of energy consumption in 4G networks: the case of Spain

  2. Park, Park & Kim - Energy efficient dynamic BS operation considering coverage hole

  3. Roemer & Moser - Drivers for an ICT-enhanced energy system and industry convergence









Parallel Sessions 5: Tuesday, 14:00 – 15:30





Room 2.22, 2nd Floor

Room 2.21, 2nd Floor

Room 4.39, 4th Floor

Room 4.40, 4th Floor





Regulation 4 - NGN

Online 2 – Fraud, spamming & malware

Investment

Understanding market dynamics

Chair – Johannes Bauer

Chair – Stephen Schmidt

Chair – Brigitte Preissl

Chair – Miguel Vidal





  1. Briglauer & Gugler - A critical appraisal of the European Commission´s policy towards regulating next generation communications networks

  2. Nucciarelli, Sadowski & Ruhle - A EU 27 perspective on the possible extension of the scope of Universal Service to Next Generation Access networks

  3. Limbach, Zarnekow & Düser - Co-opetition in next-generation access provisioning – an analysis of the German broadband market

  4. Lundborg, Ruhle, Reichl, Ehrler, & Wirsing - The migration to NGN from a regulatory perspective

  1. Gates, Jull & Schmidt - Fair warning: anti-spam legislation and a pyramid approach towards enforcement

  2. Lievens - Risks for young users on social network sites and the legal framework: match or mismatch?

  3. Proschinger & Lendl - StuxNet, AnonAustria, DigiNotar & Co - what they teach us about operating IT systems in a secure way


  1. El Farissi & Sahut – Information costs & real options valuation: application to telecommunication projects

  2. Jeanjean - Incentives to invest in improving the quality of service in the telecommunication industry

  3. Kraemer & Vogelsang - Co-investments and tacit collusion in network industries: experimental evidence

  4. Mang - The value of broadband internet


  1. Krancke & Vidal - Changing the rules: applying a more economic approach to dynamic telecom markets

  2. Agiakloglou & Gkouvakis – Causal interrelations among market fundamentals: evidence from the European telecommunications sector

  3. Jerbashian & Kochanova - The impact of telecommunication technologies on the competition in services and goods markets: evidence from the EU countries

  4. Zenhaeusern & Schneider Bonassi – Polynomics regulation index 2012











Parallel Sessions 6: Tuesday,16:00 – 17:30




Room 2.22, 2nd Floor

Room 2.21, 2nd Floor

Room 4.40, 4th Floor




Pricing

Online 3

Panel Session – Network neutrality.

Chair – Demetrius Yannelis

Chair – Pat Longstaff

Co-ordinators - Tuan Trinh& Dirk Trossen




  1. Calzada & Martínez – Broadband prices in the European Union: competition and commercial strategies

  2. Lee, Lee & Park - Asymmetry of mobile termination rates and the waterbed effect

  3. Gaudin - Price squeeze and monopoly maintenance in regulated industries

  4. Barth & Graf - Irrationality rings! Experimental evidence on mobile tariff choices


  1. Lindmark, Balloon & Bleyen - The double platform structure of the audiovisual media industry in Flanders

  2. Cavaliere & Irion - Communication across social networks: the benefits and limits of an interconnection policy 2.0

  3. Kim, Park & Bang - Platform architecture for semantic-based open USN services

  4. Sørensen & Falch - Social Networking as the basis for a tight customer relation - changing user roles

Jonathan Cave - University of Warwick; RAND Europe

Jan Kraemer - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

Simon Schlauri - Senior Legal Counsel, Sunrise Communications AG






Parallel Sessions: Wednesday, 4th July 2012.


Parallel Sessions 7: Wednesday, 09:00 – 10:00




Room 2.22, 2nd Floor

Room 2.21, 2nd Floor

Room 4.40, 4th Floor




Innovation 3

Fixed mobile substitution

Spectrum 2 – Accessing and regulating

Chair – Brigitte Preissl

Chair – Ulrich Heimeshoff

Chair – Miguel Vidal




  1. Song - A case study on KT Skylife’s business model innovation

  2. Maton - Which are the consequences of vectoring technology, broadcast services and business services on NGA recommendation implementation.




  1. Barth & Heimeshoff -Fixed-mobile substitution on traffic level – evidence from 20 European countries

  2. Liang - “Mobile only” consumers powered by fixed-mobile substitution?

  3. Nagy, Murakozy & Papai - Empirical study of fixed-mobile substitution in Hungary

  1. Frias, Moral, Vidal & Pérez - Spectrum pricing assessment in the 2.6 GHz frequency band for long term lease

  2. Lee, Seol & Kweon - An event study of the first Korean spectrum auction to search for a winner’s curse

  3. Basaure, Casey & Hämmäinen - Regulation paths towards cognitive radio technologies: cases of Finland and Chile







Parallel Sessions 8: Wednesday, 10:30 – 12:00




Room 2.22, 2nd Floor

Room 2.21, 2nd Floor

Room 4.40, 4th Floor




The role of the state

Fibre

Mobile services & convergence

Chair – Fabian Kirsch

Chair – Juan Rendon Schneir

Chair – Jason Whalley




  1. Frias & Pérez - The role of public policies in the universalization of the broadband in Spain

  2. Garcia-Murillo, Vargas-Leon & Velez-Ospina - Where should governments invest? The impact of ICTS on the gross capital formation of new firms

  3. Kirsch - The role of the state in telecommunication infrastructure provisioning – a historical perspective

  4. Lewisch & Kristoferitsch - Financing of broadband networks and European state aid law: unfounded privilege or general economic interest?

  1. Akematsu, Shinohara & Tsuji - Factors of FTTH deployment in Japan: a panel data analysis

  2. Rendon Schneir & Xiong - Cost implications of FTTx network sharing

  3. Neumann - Vectoring – A new technology to enhance the capability of the copper access network. Market implications and regulatory options

  1. Chaix & Torre - Which economic model for mobile payments?

  2. Selvakumar, Huang, Aidi, Blennerud, Markendahl & Tollmar - How can mobile music streaming service take off in India, China and Indonesia - analysis of drivers and obstacles

  3. van Jaarsveldt - Political engagement and government information seeking and the increasing role of converged social media and mobile devices

  4. Wu & Leung - Three network convergence in China: mission impossible?



Closing Sessions: Wednesday, 12:00-13:00


Room 0.1, Ground Floor


12:00-12:45

Summaries

Broadband– Juan Rendon Schneir, Huawei

Regulation – Jan Weber, RTR

Net neutrality – Wolfgang Reichl, SBR Juconomy Consulting AG

Mobile markets – Jason Whalley, Strathclyde Business School


12.45-13:00

Closing Remarks


Brigitte Preissl, International Telecommunications Society

Jason Whalley, Conference Organiser




12

Programme – 27 June 2012.